Olympic Air - Home

PrivacyPolicy

Olympic Air respects your personal data and guarantees that it makes every reasonable effort to protect them. Processing of such data always takes place in compliance with the legislation in force (Laws 2472/1997 and 3471/2006). We only collect personal data you allow to be collected, since every time you enter an item of personal data, it is assumed that you accept its collection and processing. Securing your data is our long-standing objective: we use the most advanced technology in order to provide you with security during your electronic transactions with us.

Moreover, during your visit to our website, certain information is stored, such as the IP address of your provider, the website through which you arrived at our site, as well as the date and duration of your visit. We would like to clarify that these data are not linked to your personal data and are used to provide you with higher quality services by improving our website.

When you make a reservation online, we store the personal data required for concluding the contract: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail and personal travel preferences. At various points throughout our website, we may ask you for your data in order to provide you with updates on our services, special prices and offers or to enable you to participate in one of our programs. In any such case, entering your data is optional.

With the help of "cookies", i.e. small temporary or permanent files, certain information is stored on your computer; this information is not connected to your personal data and we do not use it to determine your identity. Instead, this information provides better browsing and appearance of data based on your preferences. It is at your discretion to store or delete such files. However, their deletion will, in all likelihood, limit the possibilities of further browsing or using our website.

Please, bear in mind that all air carriers are obliged by the national legislation of certain countries, such as Canada and the United States, to provide border and customs authorities of these countries with any data contained in the passenger folder and collected during reservations, including any data listed on each passenger's travel documents: the purpose of the collection of such data by the national authorities of these countries is to prevent international terrorism and crime.

Olympic Air does not sell or lease personal data to third parties. Any transfer of such data to third parties only takes place in cases where the law allows or enforces such transfer. Furthermore, Olympic Air makes every reasonable effort to prevent any illegal or unauthorized processing of your data by third parties.

Our Company's personal data protection policy, as described in this document, is comprehensive and implemented complementarily to any other special regulation of the Company and/or the conditions of carriage and/or the terms of use of this website and/or the terms of any special programs or services. The Company reserves the right to amend these terms at any time, without prior notification, always aiming at safeguarding your personal data.